DCCS Galveston-Houston

Bronze Pelican Emblem Recipients

Bronze Pelican Emblem The Galveston-Houston Archdiocesan Catholic Committee on Scouting awarded the Bronze Pelican Emblem to the following adults in recognition of their contribution to the spiritual development of Catholic youth in the program of the Boy Scouts of America.

Note: this listing is incomplete, for two reasons: (a) DCCS archives do not include copies of all event programs at which Bronze Pelican Emblem presentations were made, and (b) only a subset of the event programs even lists the names of the Bronze Pelican Emblem recipients for that year.

If you have anything to add, please contact the webmaster!


1979

Don Bennett
Joe Delahanty
Ralph Garcia
Ron Garrison
Don Gray
Leonard Guerrero
Delores Martinez
Most Rev. J. Morkovsky †
Ralph Rivera †
Ernest Sanchez
Rev. Dan Scheel
Deacon F. Jay Vocelka

1987

Paul Jean Cochran
John F. Parrish
Ricardo E. Garza
Ada Theresa Eaves
Daniel Gilbert

1989

Robert Van Vickle

1990

Kenneth Shores

1994

Cornelius J. (Neil) Calnan
Marsha Jacklitsch
Donald Leo

1995

David L. Garrison †
Firmin Hickey
Rev. Tom Huhn
Linda Nazimuddin
Francis H. Ripper

1997

Elliott Ballard
Melvin Hart
Gay Sherman
John Sherman

1998

Ed Herrera
Judith Joe

1999

Jack Drapela
Zetta Hart

2000

William Barnes
Joletta Goodwin
Gail Peterson
Charles Raimond, Sr.
Faith Strickland

2001

Mara Buechele
Bill O'Reilly
Luis Santiago

2002

Anthony Hickey
Jerry Jones
John T. Kummer
Roger Morris
John Pepperday †
Erich Wolz, Jr.

2003

Jackie Brown
Jim Brown
Hon. Joseph "Tad" Halbach

2004

Sue Brill
Rudy Dismuke
Jim Ebanks
Jack Grant
Janie Grant
Janet Pepperday
Shannon Ripkowski
Steve Roach

2005

John Bernzen
Shirley Burzynski
Rev. Brendan Cahill, S.T.D.
Bruce Davis
Bill Doss
Tim Hartnett
Mary Jones
Henry Lampazzi
Rev. Clint Ressler
Phil Rynn
Jim Scott
Helen Soto
Jeff Sposato
Frank Underwood

2006

Betsy Culbreth
Cathy Husack
Rich Keogh
Michael Mackey
Maria Mackey
Eliseo Munoz
Lisa Navarre
Karen Rosales
James Smith
Sr. Pauline Troncale

2007

Pat Anders
Michelle Buckner
Rev. Michael Carmody
John Clark
Timothy Gray
Beth Kasper
Mike Kasper
Andre Marte
Rachel Miller
Ana Munoz
Rev. Phi Nguyen
Jean Palmer
Jeff Reed
Ronny Snow
Rev. John Weyer †
Karen Wilfong

2008

Lisa Alexander
Rev. Daniel Lahart, S.J.
Barbara Levandoski
Steve Solis
David Williams

2009

Maritza Arcos
Scott Bushnell
Frank Coselli
Karen Davis
Mac Garza
Juan Hernandez
Irene Herring
Richard Hixon
Ed Jacklitch
Rev. Dat Hoang
Mary Ann Jurica
Mike Kegg
Louis Meneghetti
Steve Mueller
Joyce Mueller
Rick Rumford
Mike Whitehead

2010

Ron Campodonico
Patricia Chilton
Rev. Michael Earthman
Henry Garcia
Letizia Guillen
Dave Muras
George Rockers
David Rypien
Stuart Saims

2011

Tammy Bilski
Charles Bontemp
Rev. Pat Garrett
Bernard Groce
Maxine Lane
William Little
John Muniz
Rev. Msgr. Leo Wleczyk, EV

2012

Rev Bob Barras
Pauline Curnutt
Bradley Durouso
Sarah Freese
Deacon Dennis Hayes
Charles Harbin III
Joseph E. Jones
Eugene Kuchta
Nick Lopez
Chris Miller
Wanda O'Brien
Deacon Dan Pagnano
Malcome Paulk
Kathleen Riley
Susan Saims

2013

Amy Anderson
Indra Arulja
Steve Barela
Jim Birdsong
Gina Cerio
Scott Dick
Kim Groce
Rebecca Hill
Kevin Land
Peter Moser
Mona Smidt
James Wallace
Robert Zetelski

2014

Ann Burt
Joseph Dante
Pat Dwyer
John Osborn
Larry Samson

2015

Henry Avila
Robert Spangle
Patrick Weisbrod Sr
George West

2016

Dinah Zetelski
Gary Rabalais


† Deceased





[ Home | Welcome | Calendar | Q & A | Activities | Resources | Emblems | Contact | Links | Media Gallery ]


Document Last Modified: Mon 4/24/2017 21:34
Webmaster: Erich Wolz